True Muslim Privacy Policy

We appreciate your continued support for the True Muslim (“App”). We frequently find ways to upgrade the App to improve our user experience and keep it relevant for the Ummah Muslim. This App Privacy Policy explains how your Privacy is secured when we use, process, disclose and collect your personal information

True Muslim Privacy Policy (Version 2.0)

This Privacy Policy is current as of: 2 September 2021 

Your Privacy is as important to us as for your’s

True Muslim (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our App users (“you”, “your”, “yours”). 

True Muslim app Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how your information and personal data is used, processed, disclosed, and collected by Islamic Guide Pro when you use this App and the services we provide.

Applicable Rules

This Policy is derived from the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”), the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Together, we mention these regulations as the “Applicable Rules”.

In this privacy Policy, “personal data” or “personal information” refers to information regarded as “personal information” or “personal data” (or its equivalents thereof) under the Applicable Rules of Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and may also include the information that you will give us.

When you use the Application and the related services to this. When a user uses our App and is subject to the Applicable Rules, users have to confirm that you accepted all the rules on how we use, process, disclose, and collect your personal information. If the Applicable Rules need your permission to be obtained through other means, your permission will be collected in obedience with the relevant Applicable Rules.

In case of any issue, you can withdraw your acceptance and consent any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at Allappsbtameengmail.com. However, you may no longer be able to use the App altogether or some of the App’s features.

What Personal Information We Collect

If you have a True Muslim account, we may use, process, disclose, and collect the following types of personal information and personal data that you provide or make available to us when you use services of our App available through the App, including but not limited to:

1.

The personal data you enter or upload on the App such as name, phone number, birth date, email, profile picture, and address;

2.

Your user activity, e.g., your bookmarked Qur’an verses or searches of the Qur’an; and the Islamic prayer requests you post or have designated to have prayed for.
Changes you make to any of your settings.

3.

Personal information and personal data that you give to third-party sites such as Google Account, Apple, or Facebook when you use these sites to sign up for, or log into, your Islamic Guide Pro account.

Showing permissions for all versions of this app

This app has access to:
Identity
Find accounts on the device
Contacts
Find accounts and check Contacts on the device
Location
Approximate location (network-based)
Precise location (GPS and network-based)

Photos/Media/Files
Read the contents of your USB storage
Modify or delete the contents of your USB storage

Storage
Read the contents of your USB storage
Modify or delete the contents of your USB storage
Other
Download files without notification
View network connections
Full network access
Run at startup
Control vibration
Prevent device from sleeping
Modify system settings
Read Google service configuration

Whether you have an True Muslim account or not, we may use, process, disclose, and collect the following types of personal information referring to your App settings and the device, including but not limited to:

Device information:

The device’s model, version, operating system, and manufacturer, and App version.

App activity:

Date of App installation, App pairing with a smartwatch, time zone, country, state, city, date of last use of the App, language, IP address, and a “once per app installation”, session duration, the name, and country of your mobile operator, ID (which we create when you install the Application and which is then demolish when the App is deleted from your device); usage feature information, and the App’s free/premium status.

Prayer location information:

When you use Application to know the prayer times then, we need to know where you are, i.e. the city that you have manually selected, altitude and latitude as communicated by your device, your geolocation information – latitude.

If you have an account with us, your latest prayer location information will be synchronized across all devices associated with your account.

If you do not have an account with us, the prayer location information will be stored in your device and will not be transmitted to our servers.

Other geolocation information

when you use the App, some features other than the Prayer Times (such as Qibla, Halal Places or Mosque finder) also require your geolocation information.

Such geolocation information will always be stored in your device. Such information is transmitted to our servers when you use such features but we will never store it.

Analytics

This is information that our analytics service providers – Google Firebase, Google Analytics for Firebase, and Google Firebase Crashlytics – give us.

How do we use your personal information?

True Muslim may collect, process, and use your information as necessary to perform our contractual relationship with you, notably to:

1.

Enable your access and use of the App and or the services available through the App..

2.

Synchronize your App settings, such as your latest location information, across all devices linked to your account.

3.

Inform and update you about changes to the App, such as software updates and services, and to respond to your queries.

4.

Enable your mobile operator, Apple App Store or Google Play Store to bill you.

Islamic Guide Pro may, by itself or through the use of third party SDKs, also collect, process, disclose and use your information to pursue our legitimate interests, notably to:

1.

Customize your experience, e.g., display content that suits your interests and preferences.

2.

Ensure that you only see the most relevant advertisements on the App. 

3.

To carry out research, analysis, and development activities, to monitor how you use the App and the services available through the App, to enhance your user experience and, improve the App and our services.

Notwithstanding the preceding, certain regulations may require us to obtain your prior consent for some of the above-mentioned purposes.

Finally, Islamic Guide Pro may also collect, process, disclose and use your information to comply with relevant laws and our legal obligations, and for other purposes which Islamic Guide Pro shall notify you.

.

Sensitive personal information

You are informed that considering the religious nature of the App, we may collect by inference sensitive personal information concerning you, in particular your religious beliefs. You understand that the collection and processing of such information is intrinsically linked to the use of the App and the services we provide to you. Therefore, if you refuse to collect such sensitive personal information, you will not be able to use the App.

Who your information may be shared to?

1.

We may share your information with: (i) our service providers, such as hosting service providers e.g., Google, (ii) our partners, as mentioned below, (iii) our lawyers and advisors, and (iv) the relevant authorities where required by law, judicial or administrative decisions.You may find the entire list of partners and their respective privacy policies here.

For users living in the EU, some of our service providers and partners who receive your information may be located outside the EU. We will comply with the Applicable Rules when we transfer your personal information to these service providers and partners.

2.

When you use the Community feature, some of your personal information (i.e. your name and country, as well as your city if you choose to show it) may be visible to other App users (if you choose to show it).

3.

Google Maps API: We implement Google Maps API(s) to help you use the App and its features. These APIs are subject to Google’s Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time.

How long do we store your information?

When you register an account on the App, your account information including your App settings and preferences are stored for as long as you use the App, and archived for applicable limitation periods..

If your account is inactive for two years, you will get an alert to ask if you wish to maintain your account; otherwise, we will delete your personal information if you do not respond within 14 days.

All activity information will generally be deleted after 13 months unless we are required by law to store or retain such information, save that beyond that period, such data may be archived for specific purposes and notably in case of potential disputes.

If you have an account with us and use the Prayer Times feature, we will only store your latest prayer location information to synchronize it with the devices that you have linked to your Islamic Guide Pro account. We will delete all previous prayer location information.

We do not keep your prayer location information if you did not create/register an account with us.

We do not keep any other geolocation information used by the other features of the App such as Qibla, Halal Places or Mosque finder. 

How do we protect your information?

We have a range of security measures in place to protect and prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the complete security of information transmitted via the Internet.

What are my rights regarding my information processing?

In accordance with the Applicable Rules, you have the right to access, correct, delete, and when applicable to request the portability of your personal information any time. 

You can also ask us to restrict, or, under certain circumstances, object to, the processing of your information. 

At any time, you can also object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes, without having to give us any reason. 

If you wish to, you can instruct us, in advance, on how you want us to manage your personal information when you die. 

At any time, you can exercise your rights to your information by contacting our data protection officer at   [email protected]

You may also file a complaint with the competent data protection authority in your country whenever you consider that the processing of your personal information does not comply with the Applicable Rules.

Amendments to this Policy

When we revise this Policy, we will inform you about the revisions on the App or by email. You can reject the changes but you may no longer be able to use some of the App’s features or the App altogether.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected] Was this article helpful?